We’re bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out the World Times Institute commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information, including data information, collected by World Times or provided to World Times, both tangibly (e.g. in person) or online (e.g. through World Times websites, mobile applications or other digital platforms). This Privacy Policy details how personal information is collected, used, stored and disclosed by World Times and your rights in relation to this.

Privacy Policy

Alphatech Consulting International built the World Times Institute app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by Alphatech Consulting International at no cost and is intended for use as is. This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service. If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which are accessible at World Times Institute unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to First Name, Last Name, Course, Date of Birth, Religion, CNIC, Gender, Current Address, Permanent Address, City, Phone, Email, Parent First Name, Parent Last Name, Parent Occupation, Parent Phone. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy. The app does use third-party services that may collect information used to identify you. Link to the privacy policy of third-party service providers used by the app

Google Play Services
Google Analytics For Firebase

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
• To facilitate our Service;
• To provide the Service on our behalf;
• To perform Service-related services; or
• To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to their Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. This policy is effective as of 2022-08-10